April 17, 2015

BY JOHN D. HOMAN
Logan Media Services

CARTERVILLE – As many as 134 students and 14 faculty members from eight schools from within the John A. Logan College District competed for awards Thursday in the annual High School Business Contest.

The contest is sponsored by JALC’s Business Department.

Those schools participating include: Carbondale, Marion, Carterville, Crab Orchard, Du Quoin Christian Fellowship, Johnston City, Trico, and Elverado.

Seniors attending had the opportunity to compete in either the Cyber Team Scholarship or Business Scholarship competitions for a two-year scholarship to Logan.

Selected as this year’s scholarship winners were Autumn Koehling of Crab Orchard and Nickolas Bell from Marion.

Cheryl Bernhardt, Business Department faculty member and coordinator of the contest, said the event is an “outstanding opportunity” for area high school students to compete in a variety of business-related skills.

“These students are tomorrow’s business professionals, and John A. Logan College is honored to host this exciting event each year,” she said.

Bernhardt said several JALC faculty members were involved in administering the testing for competitions in Accounting I and II; Business Communication; Business Math; General Business; Keyboarding; Medical Terminology; and Personal Computer Security.

Department Chair Melanie Pecord presented an overview of the Business Department to the students and Vice President for Business Services and College Facilities, Brad McCormick, welcomed the students and helped present awards.

Individual competition winners are as follows:

Accounting I: Irena Gao, Carbondale-first; Blake Hicks, Carterville-second; Jade Kranawetter, Trico-third; Alysa Cook, Elverado-fourth; and Chase Rednour, Trico-fifth.

Accounting II: Ian Thomas, Marion-first; Kelly Adams, Carterville-second; Isabel Frassato, Marion-third; Cheyenne Abbadusky, Elverado-fourth; Joseph Bybee, Carterville-fifth.

Business Communication: Ellie Winthrop, Elverado-first; Britani Prescott, Elverado-second; Brooke Hewlett, Carterville-third; Michael Tondini, Marion-fourth; Kendall Baker, Johnston City-fifth.

Business Math: Jacob Stone, Carterville-first; Aaron Goffinet, Carterville-second; Denali Carpenter, Carbondale-third; Jacob Suitt, Johnston City-fourth; Allan Meyerhoff, Carbondale-fifth.

General Business: Donovan Barger, Crab Orchard-first; Daniel Yang, Carbondale-second; Jacob Chapman, Trico-third; Mikala Tregoning, Carterville-fourth; David Fletcher, Marion-fifth.

Keyboarding: Amber Miller, Marion-first; Ian Gilchrist, Marion-second; Sara Roman, Johnston City-third; Kayla Zuck, Marion-fourth; Bailey Mings, Johnston City-fifth.

Medical Terminology: Tucker Bunting, Marion-first; Andrea Lawrence, Marion-second; Autumn Koehling, Crab Orchard-third; Johanna Mandrell, Crab Orchard-fourth; and Kaitlyn Smith, Johnston City-fifth.

Personal Computer Security: Ashton DeRousse, Carterville-first; Brandon Crawford, Johnston City-second; Alex Tonazzi, Marion-third; Michael James, Marion-fourth; and Aaron Tripp, Du Quoin Christian Fellowship-fifth.

 

"We are a diverse learning and teaching community committed to improving individual life and society through high-quality, accessible educational programs and engaged learning opportunities."

Core Values: •RESPONSIBILITY •RESPECT •INTEGRITY •COMPASSION •SERVICE

# # #

If you would like more information about this topic, please contact Dr. Steve O’Keefe at 618-985-2828 ext. 8569 or email at steveokeefe@jalc.edu.