May 13, 2015

JOHN D. HOMAN
Logan Media Services

CARTERVILLE – Seventy students were recognized for achievement Monday night at the 47th Annual Honors Night ceremony held in the conference center at John A. Logan College.

President’s Awards were bestowed upon Amy Butler (Paul Simon Student Essay Contest Award); Europe Doan and Braden Drake (Phi Theta Kappa All-USA Today Academic Team for Illinois); Emily Buetow (Board of Trustees’ Merit Scholarship); and Kayla Malone and Jacob Wiegand (President’s Distinguished Service Award).

Citation Awards, based on a 4.0 Grade-Point-Average for three consecutive semesters, were presented to: Robert Bartlett, Jessi Bathon, Hannah Cherry, Joshua Colson, Lauren DeRossett, Kurt Dixon, Dennis Ellis, Tiffany Gaimari, Denton Graham, Joseph Gray, Patrick Grossman, Chris Haberman, Jolene Hatchett, Krystol Hollon, Buddy Hopson, Blaine Lepere, Megan McAnelly, Bettina Murfin, Andrew Ott, Charles Patrick, Gage Perry, Kirk Pirtle, Zachary Rheinecker, Madison Runge, Lee Schaefferkoetter, Siggi Schroth, William Tellor, Heather Theobald, Katelyn Thies, Camille Ticheur, Weston Toombs, Abbie Weil, Corrine Wilson, Joshua Wolf, and Kim Anne Wong.

Instructional awards were also presented from eight different departments.

The Allied Health and Public Service Department awarded the following: Outstanding Massage Therapy Student (Rhonda Barrett); Outstanding Early Childhood Development (Jessi Bathon); Southern Illinois Dental Society Scholarship for Dental Assisting (Meghan Yancey); Southern Illinois Dental Society Scholarship for Dental Hygiene (Jessica Gregory).

The Business Education Department awarded the following: Outstanding Business Administration and Accounting Students (Jamie Paris and Madison Runge); Outstanding Accounting Student (Lisa Norman); Outstanding Office Technology Students (Alexis King and Angela Throgmorton); Outstanding Computer Forensics Students (Chris Haberman and Zachary Rheinecker); and Outstanding Computer Support and Networking Student (Jolene Hatchett).

The English Department presented the Student Writing Award to Amy Butler and Outstanding English Student tp Siggi Schroth.

The Humanities Department presented the Excellence in Music Award to Ryan Williams and Excellence in Humanities Award to Jonathan Singleton and Camille Ticheur.

The Life Sciences Department presented the Excellence in Biology Award to Brittan Cobb and Baylen Earles.

The Mathematics Department presented the Outstanding Mathematics Student Award to Cassidy Hill.

The Physical Science Department presented its award to Katelyn Thies.

The Social Science Department presented its Outstanding Social Science Student Award to Michael Steele.

Co-Curricular and other awards were presented as follows: AAWCC “Change Makes a Difference” Scholarship (Leslie Hancock and Brandi Williams); “Courageous Voices” Student Leadership Award (Mark Walker); Robinson-Hill Outstanding Leadership Award (Derrick Davis); Leadership and Service Award (Monique House); Chi Alpha Dedication and Service Award (Paula Magee and Kim Anne Wong); “Better World” Leadership Award (Hillary Hedstrom); Emerging Leader Award (Chrystal Hill-Lavizzo); Community Services Leadership Award (Shaun Morgan); Student Ambassador of the Year (Ana Perez); Most Active Student Senate Member Award (Brandi Husch); and Outstanding Student Leadership Award (Europe Doan).

Music throughout the evening was provided by the JALC Community Orchestra under the direction of Bob Swearingen. Honors Night was organized by the Office of Student Activities and Cultural Events and its director, Adrienne Barkley Giffin.

Terry Crain, Dean for Student Services, served as Master of Ceremonies.