John A. Logan College banner

Personal Counseling

Personal Counseling

When a John A. Logan College student encounters a personal crisis in their life, or is in need of personal counseling, there are resources available on campus. Students should come into the Student Success Center, C219, and ask to speak to the available crisis counselor. Logan crisis counselors will help a student evaluate their situation, address immediate concerns, and connect with resources specifically chosen to meet their needs. This service is designed so that students in need will be seen immediately or within a relatively short time between 8:00 AM to 4:30 PM on days the campus is open.

For situations arising outside of the stated available times for personal counseling, students are encouraged to contact resources from the list below that apply to their situation and then follow up with a crisis counselor at the first available time:

Emergency Services: Call 911

TOLL-FREE CRISIS HOTLINES:

Suicide Prevention Lifeline1-800-273-TALK(8255)
Veterans’ Crisis Line1-800-273-TALK(8255)
National Hopeline Network1-800-SUICIDE(784-2433)
GLBTQ Nat’l Help Center1-888-THE-GLNH(843-4564)
Child Abuse & Neglect1-800-25A-BUSE(252-2873)
Substance Abuse Helpline1-800-662-HELP(4357)
Illinois Poison Control1-800-222-1222
National Domestic Violence1-800-799-7233
Carbondale Women’s Center618-529-2324

NON-EMERGENCY:
(Area Code = 618)

JALC Campus Police985-5550
Carterville Police985-4853
Marion Police993-2124
Williamson County Sheriff997-6541
Carbondale Police457-3200
Murphysboro Police684-2121
Jackson County Sheriff684-2177
Heartland Regional Hospital998-7000
Memorial Hospital of Carbondale549-0721
St. Joseph Memorial Hospital684-3156
Franklin-Williamson Health Dept.993-8111
Jackson County Health Dept.684-3143
Pregnancy Matters549-2794
Williamson Co. Family Crisis Center988-8020